Europe's Premier Personal Safety Service for Lone Workers 0845 0360 999

sales@skyguard.co.uk

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

  1. Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we deal with personal information collected through www.skyguard.co.uk (“the Website”) or by contact with our Customer Support team. By using the Website or contacting our Customer Support helpdesk, you consent to the use and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You may find additional information is available on how we deal with personal information you give us in respect of specific products. Where this is the case, the additional information will be made available to you in the information that accompanies those products.

  1. How we use the information we collect about you

Like most websites, when you visit our Website, there is certain information about your visit that we automatically track. This includes the website you just came from, which website you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have made. The information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals.

  1. How we use the information you give us

You may give us information when you contact our Customer Support Helpdesk. Where you fill in a form on our website, such as the recruitment form or where you sign up to Skyguard’s personal safety service. This information could include your name and address, email address, phone number and other information about you. We will use the information to –

  1. administer the Website including internal operations
  2. ensure the content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  3. notify you of changes to the services
  4. improve our Website
  5. help us keep the Website secure
  6. measure the effectiveness of the website and any advertising we deliver through the Website.

 

Customer Support – where you contact our Customer Support Helpdesk we will use any data you provide to us to help answer your query. We will also keep a record of it for administration purposes.

Marketing emails – If you subscribe to our marketing emails we will use your personal data to send you emails about Skyguard and its products. By signing up to receive these emails we presume that you are interested in receiving this information. If you aren’t, don’t worry, you can unsubscribe by selecting the ‘unsubscribe button’ on any of our emails, sending us an email to marketing@skyguard.co.uk or use the contact form here and we will unsubscribe you.

Although we put technical and organisational security procedures in place to keep your information secure, you are advised to remember that the internet is not always a secure medium. If you are unsure about submitting any information to us, please contact us by telephone, email or post instead. Our contact details are set out at the foot of our website.

  1. When we might disclose your information

We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of:

  • compliance with any legal obligation; or
  • crime detection or prevention; or
  • for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse, of the Website or for fraud protection; or
  • in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

 

  1. Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you access the internet.

Why are cookies essential to our website?

This website, along with many others, uses cookies. Cookies let users navigate around sites and (where appropriate) let us tailor the content to fit the needs of our site’s visitors. Without cookies enabled we can’t guarantee that the website and your experience of it are as we intended it to be.

None of the cookies we use collect your personal information and they can’t be used to identify you.

Types of cookies

The length of time a cookie stays on your device depends on its type. We use two types of cookies on our websites.

Session cookies are temporary cookies which only exist during the time you use the website (or more strictly, until you close the browser after using the website). Session cookies help our websites remember what you chose on the previous page, avoiding the need to re-enter information.

Persistent cookies stay on your device after you’ve visited our website. For example, if you tick the ‘Remember my ID’ box when you log onto our Customer Service Centre Portal a persistent cookie will be used so that the site remembers your choice the next time you use it. Persistent cookies help us identify you as a unique visitor but don’t contain information that could be used to identify you to another person.

At Skyguard we use cookies in the following ways:

Cookies serve many functions. Some examples are that they allow us remember whether you are logged in to the site and to serve content tailored specifically for you. Cookies are used to present you with appropriate offers and advertising as you browse other sites on the internet, based on the products and pages you looked at while on our site.

We also use web analytics services from other companies to track how visitors reach our site and the path they take through it. These companies use cookies to help us improve our service to you.

How to control and delete cookies

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains information on cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual.

Cookies in emails

As well as the cookies we use on our websites, we use cookies and similar technologies in some emails. These help us to understand whether you’ve opened an email and how you’ve interacted with it. If you have enabled images, cookies may be set on your computer or device. Cookies will also be set if you click on any link within the email. The types of cookies we use are:

Link tracking: our emails contain a number of hyperlinks, each of which has a unique tag. When you click on one of these links the mailing service provider logs the click so that we can understand who has clicked through from an email to our website. We use this information to tailor future messages to you.

Cookies: our process for delivering emails may cause cookies to be set when you download images or when you click on a link.

Making choices about cookies

If you don’t want to accept cookies from our emails, simply close the email before downloading any images or clicking on any links. You can also set your browser to restrict or reject cookies. These settings will apply to all cookies on websites and emails.

In some instances, depending on your email or browser settings, cookies in an email may be automatically accepted (for example, when you’ve added an email address to your address book or safe senders list). Please check your email browser or device instructions for more information on this.

  1. Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you a right to access the information we hold about you. If you want to see a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Us” section of this Website.

  1. Change to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on this page and if they affect the way we process you data, we will notify you of the change.